CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 A89374

Dorothy E. Irwin
Corporate Import Manager
London Fog Industries
1332 Londontown Boulevard
Eldersburg, Maryland 21784-5399

RE: The tariff classification of a man's raincoat from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Irwin:

In your letter dated November 4, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Model Kemp/Style #1194, is a man's full-length raincoat. The outer shell of the raincoat is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric which you state has a Teflon backcoating. The raincoat is lined with a 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The raincoat also features a zip-out liner constructed from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric.

The raincoat is not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule.

The raincoat features a full frontal opening that is secured by seven button closures. The garment has a collar with a buckle and long sleeves with self-fabric buckle bands on the cuffs. The front of the raincoat features two front pockets located below the waist and a right yoke with a button closure. The back of the raincoat features a free hanging yoke and a center pleat at the bottom. The raincoat has buttoned shoulder epaulets and a self-fabric detachable belt. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6201.13.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, and similar coats: of man-made fibers: other: other: raincoats: men's. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

The raincoat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,
Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami International Airport